Product media
ARES Commander
By Graebert
Cross-platform DWG drafting and collaboration
ARES Commander supports cross-platform dwg drafting and collaboration for cad designer and architect workflows.
Diwali Festival Sale
Save 20%
View offerProduct overview
What is ARES Commander?
ARES Commander overview
ARES Commander supports cross-platform dwg drafting and collaboration for cad designer and architect workflows.
Best-fit workflows
2D Drafting, Remote Collaboration.
Evaluation guidance
Validate editions, licensing, supported platforms, file exchange and hardware requirements against the official vendor documentation before procurement.
Plans and pricing
ARES Commander pricing
Vendor quotation
Plan highlights
- Official vendor consultation
- Current licensing options
- EngineX enquiry routing
Product media
ARES Commander gallery

Capabilities
ARES Commander features
2D Drafting
ARES Commander includes workflows related to 2d drafting; validate edition-specific availability.
DWG Workflows
ARES Commander includes workflows related to dwg workflows; validate edition-specific availability.
Cloud Collaboration
ARES Commander includes workflows related to cloud collaboration; validate edition-specific availability.
2D Drafting
Structured feature assigned through the EngineX taxonomy.
Cloud Collaboration
Structured feature assigned through the EngineX taxonomy.
DWG Workflows
Structured feature assigned through the EngineX taxonomy.
At a glance
Product specifications
- Platforms
- Not specified
- Deployment
- Cloud, Desktop
- Licence
- Confirm with vendor
- Suitable for
- 2D Drafting, Remote Collaboration
- Free trial
- Not listed
- Demo
- Available
Editorial assessment
ARES Commander review
Reviewers who recommend this product
Overall score
—/5Based on 0 reviews
Features—
Value for money—
Ease of use—
Customer support—
Editorial pros and cons
Pros
- Focused support for 2d drafting
- Relevant to architecture & engineering workflows
- Official product resources available
Cons
- Edition and licensing details require vendor confirmation
- Hardware and interoperability should be validated with project files
Who should choose this product?
Best for
CAD Designer, Architect evaluating 2d drafting, remote collaboration.
Not ideal for
Buyers who have not yet validated workflow, file-format, deployment and licensing requirements.
Vendor profile
Graebert company details
- Brand name
- Graebert
- Information
- Graebert profile with linked products, comparisons and contextually relevant articles.
- Founded
- Not specified
- Headquarters
- Not specified
Side-by-side discovery
Compare ARES Commander with other software
Cross-platform DWG drafting and collaboration
Professional 2D CAD and DWG editing
Infrastructure-focused modelling and documentation
Open-source 2D drafting
Cross-platform 2D CAD and technical drawing
Common questions
ARES Commander FAQs
What is ARES Commander used for?
ARES Commander is commonly evaluated for 2d drafting, remote collaboration.
Which platforms are listed for ARES Commander?
Windows, macOS, Linux. Confirm current system requirements with the vendor.
How much does ARES Commander cost?
This catalogue does not assert a price. Request a current regional quotation from the vendor.
How should I evaluate ARES Commander?
Test representative project files, interoperability, collaboration, administration and support requirements.
Community answers
ARES Commander questions
No questions have been submitted yet.
Explore your options
ARES Commander alternatives
Professional 2D CAD and DWG editing
Infrastructure-focused modelling and documentation
Open-source 2D drafting
Cross-platform 2D CAD and technical drawing
Talk to an expert
Get expert product guidance
Share your requirements and the EngineX Lead workflow will route your enquiry with this page context attached.
- Product and comparison context included
- Consent-aware submission
- Secure routing to configured CRM connectors
Get expert product guidance
Why use EngineX?
A clearer way to evaluate software
Review pricing, features, specifications, and vendor details in a consistent format.
Compare related products using the same decision-ready product fields.
Understand ideal use cases, limitations, and product fit before visiting a vendor.
Continue to the official product source when you are ready to check availability.





